Tocopheryl Acetate

      By Bonamour

Tocopheryl Acetate, also known as Vitamin E Acetate, is a common vitamin supplement with the molecular formula C31H52O3 (for ‘α’ form). It is the ester of Acetic Acid and Tocopherol (Vitamin E). It is often used in dermatological products such as skin creams. Tocopheryl Acetate is not oxidized and can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 

Sodium Lactate

      By Bonamour

Sodium Lactate (from Lactic Acid) is found in the stratum corneum of the skin and is the most cost effective, naturally occurring humectant available for use as a moisturizer. It is an excellent moisturizer because of its hygroscopic (water-attracting) humectant properties and also helps to exfoliate dead skin cells. It also has slight skin-lightening effects and is useful to adjust 

Zinc

      By Bonamour

Zinc, being an important mineral, plays a vital role in protein synthesis and helps regulate the cell production in the immune system of the human body. Zinc is mostly found in the strongest muscles of the body and is found in especially high concentrations in the white and red blood cells, eye retina, skin, liver, kidneys, bones and pancreas.In the 

Iron

      By Bonamour

Iron is one of the more essential minerals for your body particularly for healthier, smoother and glowing skin. It is a useful element for the proper functioning of antioxidants and also helps to activate vitamins in the B group, which helps to maintain the skin’s health. A deficiency of this vitamin can cause fatigue, pale face, dry skin and split 

Water

      By Bonamour

Whether you drink water plain or as part of other fluids and/or foods, it is an essential nutrient to replace the large amounts of water lost each day. We lose fluids through skin evaporation, stool, urine and even breathing and we need to replace these fluids in order to maintain good health. Dehydration occurs when your water intake does not 

Seed Butter

      By Bonamour

Sunflower Butter, also known as Sunflower Seed Butter, is a food paste made from the oil of sunflower seeds. It is a great alternative for those allergic to nuts who are forced to avoid peanut butter. In fact, it has significantly more Unsaturated Fat, Magnesium, Zinc, Iron and Vitamin E than peanut butter, according to the U.S. Department of Agriculture. Sunflower 

Peel Oil

      By Bonamour

Peel Oil or “Orange Essential Oil” is popular because of it’s wide range of benefits and uses. It is used as an anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, carminative, diuretic, tonic, sedative and cholagogue substance, and you can find it as the orange flavor in desserts, drinks and sweetmeats. In addition, it is increasingly found in soaps, body lotions, creams, anti-aging and wrinkle-lifting 

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit)

      By Bonamour

Rich in antioxidants and vitamins, Grapefruit Extract applied topically provides an array of anti-aging benefits like evening out skin tone and fighting off free radicals. When eaten, it provides the body with important nutrients essential for healthy skin. Grapefruit is loaded with skin-protective antioxidants and also has a high water content, which helps keep your skin’s barrier (the outer layer) hydrated and 

Epilobium Angustifolium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

      By Bonamour

Epilobium Angustifolium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract is the extract of the flowers, leaves and stems of the Rose Bay, Epilobium Angustifolium L., Onagraceae-This plant is an abundant perennial that dominates many plant communities undergoing succession, quickly reclaiming disturbed ground such as cut or burned forest, thus explaining its common name, Fireweed. It is also commonly known as Rosebay Willowherb and great Willowherb. 

Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract

      By Bonamour

Sugarcane is a tall, thick perennial grass similar in appearance to bamboo. It is native to tropical regions of Asia, although now widely grown in Brazil and the Caribbean. Sugarcane juice is rich in Calcium, Chromium, Cobalt, Copper, Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorous, Potassium and Zinc.  It also contains Iron and Vitamins A, C, B1, B2, B3, B5, and B6, along with high 

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

      By Bonamour

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide (Pal-GHK) (also known as Palmitoyl Pentapeptide, Dermaxyl, Matrixyl and Matrixyl 3000) is an engineered Amino-Peptide that when added to a culture of fibroblasts (key skin cells), stimulates collagen, elastin and glucosaminoglycans production. These are the key components of healthy-looking skin. Clinically proven to reduce wrinkle depth by increasing Hyaluronic Acid and collagen production, Palmitoyl Oligopeptide (PO) is a synthetic 

  Comments:   1

Phytonadione

      By Bonamour

Phytonadione – also known as Vitamin K – is a fat-soluble vitamin naturally made in the liver that is used by the body to ensure proper blood clotting. It is used in cosmetics and beauty products to help diminish vascular conditions that emerge as skin imperfections such as dark circles under the eyes, redness from rosacea, and broken capillaries including 

Cucumis Sativus – Cucumber Fruit Extract

      By Bonamour

Cucumis Sativus – Cucumber Fruit Extract contains natural acids that help to loosen the bonds of dead skin cells from the surface. It also acts as a skin toner and helps to keep skin soft while providing a natural sunscreen. Non-irritating plant extract from the gourd family (think pumpkin) that’s often reputed to be useful for puffy eyes. The lutein component 

Copper

      By Bonamour

Copper Peptides are naturally occurring complexes that have been used for a variety of purposes in skin and hair care products since the 1990s. The complexes are a combination of the element Copper and three Amino Acids. In the human body, Copper Peptides are found in trace amounts in blood plasma, saliva and urine. When used in skin care products, 

Ascorbyl Glucoside

      By Bonamour

AA2G or Ascorbyl Glucoside is a derivative of Vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make it more stable and potent in skin care formulas and cosmetic products. Once applied to the skin, the skin cells have the ability to convert this stable compound into active vitamin C, which has numerous benefits when it comes to skin care and 

Olea Europea (Olive) Leaf Extract

      By Bonamour

Olea Europea (Olive) Leaf Extract is derived from the olive leaf of the olive tree (Olea Europaea). While olive oil is well known for its flavor and health benefits, the leaf has been used medicinally in various times and places. Olive leaf and Olive Leaf Extracts (OLE), are now marketed as anti-aging, immunostimulator, antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory and antibiotic agents. Though there 

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein

      By Bonamour

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Extract is an ingredient obtained from the soybean plant, Glycine Soja – a member of the legume family. Glycine Soja Extract is obtained from the beans of the wild soybean plant, which is native to East Asia. It is a potent antioxidant,very healthy, and has zero cholesterol and minimal fat. It is rich in proteins, minerals and 

Arnica Montana Flower Extract

      By Bonamour

The extract of the Arnica Montana (Arnica) helps to soothe tired muscles as well as tightening them. Also serves as an immune stimulant. The extract from this plant provides a layer of warmth and helps to soothe tired and tight muscles as well as serving as a as an immune-stimulant. This plant blooms on unfertilized grasslands throughout Scandinavia, Southern Europe 

Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Protein

      By Bonamour

The extract regulates melanin production and has been used in far eastern cultures for years to help brighten and lighten the complexion. Rice Bran Extract also contains Lipoic Acid, an antioxidant and Vitamin B5, (Niacin) to help improve cellular circulation.Promotes capillary circulation to reduce wrinkling, dark circles and puffiness while helping to firm, restore and repair tissue. Acts as an 

Chrysin

      By Bonamour

Helps eliminate pigmented Bilirubin and Iron deposits underneath the skin (dark circles.) Also acts as a skin conditioning, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant agent. A naturally occurring Isoflavone that is extracted from plants, most often from the Passiflora Caerulea (blue passion flower). It is used as a skin conditioning and anti-inflammatory agent. It also demonstrates its ability to scavenge free radicals in the